Men's Basketball / March 24, 2020 By Kasey McDowell


The Wichita Eagle has released the All-State and All-Class teams and Mulvane junior Trey Abasolo was tabbed with 4A All-Class 2nd Team honors for the 2019-20 season. Trey finished the season with 504 points, the 2nd highest season points in Mulvane history, and 156 rebounds, 60 assists, 42 steals, and 9 blocks.

WICHITA EAGLE 4A ALL-CLASS TEAM
CLASS 4A BOYS
Player of the Year
* Tamar Bates, KC Piper, Jr.

Coach of the Year
* Jake Sims, Augusta

First Team
* Tamar Bates, KC Piper, Jr.
* Easton Hunter, Andale, Sr.
* Jaren Jackson, Augusta, Sr.
* Mark Mitchell, Bishop Miege, So.
* Dariq Williams, Parsons, Sr.

Second Team
* Trey Abasolo, Mulvane, Jr.
* Max Alexander, Buhler, Jr.
* Koby Campbell, Rose Hill, Sr.
* Daquan Johnson, Parsons, Sr.
* Kobe Johnson, Ottawa, Sr.

Honorable Mention
* Christian Arndt, KC Piper, Sr.
* Kaleb Becker, Abilene, So.
* Travis Beetch, Abilene, Sr.
* Baron Biermann, Andale, Sr.
* Dallas Bond, Tonganoxie, Jr.
* Ty Bowman, Chanute, Sr.
* Landon Carson, Iola, Jr.
* Zach Davidson, Augusta, Sr.
* Aaron Galindo, Ulysses, Jr.
* Matthew Garber, Baldwin, Sr.
* Tanner Hecht, Wamego, Jr.
* Zavier Hernandez, Atchison, Jr.
* CJ Horton, Fort Scott, Sr.
* Ethan Jameson, Labette County, Sr.
* Cal Leonard, Iola, Sr.
* Davion Lewis, Independence, Sr.
* Ezekiel Lyons, Parsons, Sr.
* Connor MacDonald, Nickerson, Sr.
* Jaden McGrath, Indepedence, Sr.
* Drew Nicholson, Hoisington, Jr.
* Jack Nilles, Andale, Sr.
* Nathan Smith, Labette County, Sr.
* Taybor Vetter, Wamego, Sr.
* Lance Walker, Ulysses, Jr.

Trey finished the season as the 2nd leading scorer in 4A in the state and the 13th leading scorer in the state overall.

TOP 20 SCORERS in KANSAS

Name School Class    PPG
Jackie Johnson Southeast 6A 28.4
Brayden Sadler Udall 1A 27.5
Koby Campbell Rose Hill 4A 26.8
Dawson Zenger Rock Creek 3A 26.0
Xavier Bell Andover Central 5A 24.6
Gavyn Elkamil Pittsburg 5A 24.6
Jordan Vincent Eisenhower 5A 24.3
Trey Reid Maize South 5A 23.8
Kaden Bradstreet Dighton 1A 23.3
Jayden Garrison Little River 1A 23.2
Kenyon Myers Leavenworth 6A 23.2
Ethan Hildebrand Stafford 1A 23.1
Trey Abasolo Mulvane 4A 22.9
Tuck Lane Minneola 1A 21.9
Patrick Cassidy Columbus 3A 21.7
Mark Mitchell Bishop Miege 4A 21.6
Charles Snyder Emporia 5A 21.6
Tamar Bates Piper 4A 21.3
Cooper Wolf South Haven 1A 21.2
Jaxson Brandl Greeley Co. 1A 21.2

See complete all-class teams here.

See complete list of top scorers here.



Article Sponsored By


Click here for mulvanesports.com Gear



mulvanesports.com gear is "print on demand" and shipped to your house.

Article Sponsored By


Latest MHS Sports News
A Lonely Softball Field This Year
Softball / March 22, 2020
College Baseball Season Cut Short
Baseball / March 22, 2020
Schanz Selected to All-Metro Team
Wrestling / March 22, 2020
College Softball Players Season Cut Short
Softball / March 21, 2020
The Season That Was Not To Be
Track & Field / March 21, 2020

MulvaneSports.com Gear