MHS - Wrestling / December 22, 2019 By Kasey McDowell
The Mulvane JV and Girls team traveled to Rose Hill on Saturday, December 21st for the Rose Hill Invitational and the last wrestling tournament before Christmas break. The Wildcats came away with 5 first place finishes, 6 second place finishes, and 5 third place finishes.
Capturing first place was freshman Trenton Davis in the 126A weight class, sophomore Mason Cooper in the 132A weight class, sophomore Jackson Shields in the 132B weight class, freshman Kammie Schanz in the girls 138-145A weight class, and freshman Chris Dietrich in the 152B weight class.
Second place finishes were freshman Elijah Hensley in the 113B weight class, freshman Emma Bowman in the girls 120B weight class, freshman Colten Shaw in the 145C weight class, freshman Collin Wyant in the 152C weight class, freshman Ethan Irvine in the 170A weight class, and senior Ethan Marshall in the 285A weight class.
Third place finishes were junior Caleb Perkins in the 120B weight class, senior Kaydran Russell in the girls 126-132A weight class, senior Jacob Lozano in the 152B weight class, freshman Andy Huynh in the 160A weight class, and freshman Brayden Pitzer in the 285B weight class.
Rose Hill JV Invitational Results for Mulvane
Junior Varsity 106B
Diego Vega's place is 4th and has scored 9.0 team points.
* Round 1 - Dominic Winchester (Hutchinson) won by fall over Diego Vega (Fall 2:24)
* Round 2 - Pete Herbst (Andale) won by fall over Diego Vega (Fall 2:40)
* Round 3 - Logan Wint (Valley Center) won by decision over Diego Vega (Dec 7-4)
* Round 4 - Diego Vega won by fall over Christopher Guanche (Campus) (Fall 1:21)
* Round 5 - Diego Vega received a bye () (Bye)
Junior Varsity Girls 106-113B
Aleecia Ketcher's place is 4th and has scored 7.0 team points.
* Round 1 - Hailee Greenway (Campus) won by decision over Aleecia Ketcher (Dec 3-2)
* Round 2 - Aleecia Ketcher received a bye () (Bye)
* Round 3 - Kenzie McCuan (Campus) won by fall over Aleecia Ketcher (Fall 1:30)
* Round 4 - Samantha Williams (Rose Hill) won by fall over Aleecia Ketcher (Fall 1:38)
* Round 5 - Aleecia Ketcher received a bye () (Bye)
Junior Varsity 113B
Elijah Hensley's place is 2nd and has scored 13.0 team points.
* Round 1 - Elijah Hensley received a bye () (Bye)
* Round 2 - Elijah Hensley won by major decision over Patrick O`Shea (Andover High School) (Maj 15-4)
* Round 3 - Logan Albers (Garden Plain High School) won by fall over Elijah Hensley (Fall 1:46)
* Round 4 - Elijah Hensley received a bye () (Bye)
* Round 5 - Elijah Hensley received a bye () (Bye)
Junior Varsity 120B
Caleb Perkins's place is 3rd and has scored 12.0 team points.
* Round 1 - Caleb Perkins won by major decision over Dalton Beckett (Andover Central High School) (Maj 9-0)
* Round 2 - Landon Bowman (Rose Hill) won by fall over Caleb Perkins (Fall 2:48)
* Round 3 - Caleb Perkins received a bye () (Bye)
* Round 4 - Gage Carter (Hutchinson) won by major decision over Caleb Perkins (Maj 9-0)
* Round 5 - Caleb Perkins won by fall over Owen Genereux (Andover High School) (Fall 1:45)
Junior Varsity 120C
Taten McDonald's place is 4th and has scored 9.0 team points.
* Round 1 - Nic Norris (Wellington) won by decision over Taten McDonald (Dec 7-0)
* Round 2 - Taten McDonald won by decision over Cohen Gray (Campus) (Dec 4-0)
* Round 3 - Elijah Bolay (Maize South High School) won by decision over Taten McDonald (Dec 14-7)
* Round 4 - Juan Fernandez (Hutchinson) won by fall over Taten McDonald (Fall 0:37)
* Round 5 - Taten McDonald won by fall over Trenton Berkley (Andover Central High School) (Fall 2:21)
Junior Varsity Girls 120B
Emma Bowman's place is 2nd and has scored 14.0 team points.
* Round 1 - Emma Bowman received a bye () (Bye)
* Round 2 - Emma Bowman won by fall over Amelie Pedersen (Campus) (Fall 0:24)
* Round 3 - Emma Bowman won by decision over Haydin Rhea (Campus) (Dec 9-3)
* Round 4 - Kylar Smith (Hutchinson) won by fall over Emma Bowman (Fall 3:00)
* Round 5 - Emma Bowman received a bye () (Bye)
Junior Varsity 126A
Trent Davis's place is 1st and has scored 18.5 team points.
* Round 1 - Trent Davis received a bye () (Bye)
* Round 2 - Trent Davis won by major decision over John Cantu (Hutchinson) (Maj 8-0)
* Round 3 - Trent Davis won by decision over Jack Speer (Winfield) (Dec 9-3)
* Round 4 - Trent Davis won by decision over Gerardo Martinez (Pratt) (Dec 7-0)
* Round 5 - Trent Davis won by tech fall over Jackson Boozer (Andover Central High School) (TF 15-0)
Junior Varsity Girls 126-132A
Josie Russell's place is 5th and has scored 7.0 team points.
* Round 1 - Maritza Jimenez (Hutchinson) won by fall over Josie Russell (Fall 2:59)
* Round 2 - Kaitlyn Hain (Wellington) won by fall over Josie Russell (Fall 0:38)
* Round 3 - Kaydran Russell won by fall over Josie Russell (Fall 2:29)
* Round 4 - Jerika Stiles won by fall over Josie Russell (Fall 0:42)
* Round 5 - Josie Russell won by fall over Elizabeth Kirchner (Fall 1:20)
Junior Varsity Girls 126-132A
Jerika Stiles's place is 4th and has scored 11.0 team points.
* Round 1 - Kaitlyn Hain (Wellington) won by fall over Jerika Stiles (Fall 2:51)
* Round 2 - Kaydran Russell won by fall over Jerika Stiles (Fall 0:44)
* Round 3 - Jerika Stiles won by fall over Elizabeth Kirchner (Fall 1:15)
* Round 4 - Jerika Stiles won by fall over Josie Russell (Fall 0:42)
* Round 5 - Maritza Jimenez (Hutchinson) won by fall over Jerika Stiles (Fall 0:42)
Junior Varsity Girls 126-132A
Kaydran Russell's place is 3rd and has scored 15.0 team points.
* Round 1 - Kaydran Russell won by fall over Elizabeth Kirchner (Fall 1:45)
* Round 2 - Kaydran Russell won by fall over Jerika Stiles (Fall 0:44)
* Round 3 - Kaydran Russell won by fall over Josie Russell (Fall 2:29)
* Round 4 - Maritza Jimenez (Hutchinson) won by decision over Kaydran Russell (Dec 7-2)
* Round 5 - Kaitlyn Hain (Wellington) won by decision over Kaydran Russell (Dec 7-4)
Junior Varsity Girls 126-132A
Elizabeth Kirchner's place is 6th and has scored 3.0 team points.
* Round 1 - Kaydran Russell won by fall over Elizabeth Kirchner (Fall 1:45)
* Round 2 - Maritza Jimenez (Hutchinson) won by fall over Elizabeth Kirchner (Fall 0:38)
* Round 3 - Jerika Stiles won by fall over Elizabeth Kirchner (Fall 1:15)
* Round 4 - Kaitlyn Hain (Wellington) won by fall over Elizabeth Kirchner (Fall 0:12)
* Round 5 - Josie Russell won by fall over Elizabeth Kirchner (Fall 1:20)
Junior Varsity 132A
Mason Cooper's place is 1st and has scored 23.0 team points.
* Round 1 - Mason Cooper won by fall over Gaven Carnahan (Andover Central High School) (Fall 3:00)
* Round 2 - Mason Cooper won by decision over Noah Rainey (Wichita Southeast) (Dec 4-0)
* Round 3 - Mason Cooper won by fall over Anthony Tabor (Rose Hill) (Fall 0:59)
* Round 4 - Mason Cooper won by major decision over Devin Cantu (Hutchinson) (Maj 9-0)
* Round 5 - Mason Cooper won by fall over Nehemiah Stebbins (Andover High School) (Fall 2:46)
Junior Varsity 132B
Jackson Schields's place is 1st and has scored 22.0 team points.
* Round 1 - Jackson Schields won by fall over Max Cary (Andover Central High School) (Fall 0:28)
* Round 2 - Jackson Schields received a bye () (Bye)
* Round 3 - Jackson Schields won by fall over Aidan Carroll (Andover Central High School) (Fall 1:51)
* Round 4 - Jackson Schields won by fall over Nolan Comyford (Andover High School) (Fall 1:37)
* Round 5 - Jackson Schields won by decision over Seth Allen (Hutchinson) (Dec 6-4)
Junior Varsity 138B
Ed Brown's place is 4th and has scored 9.0 team points.
* Round 1 - Ed Brown won by fall over Navarro Sanchez (Valley Center) (Fall 2:38)
* Round 2 - Caleb Wisehart (Pratt) won by fall over Ed Brown (Fall 1:49)
* Round 3 - Noah Payne (Andale) won by fall over Ed Brown (Fall 0:28)
* Round 4 - Ed Brown won by decision over Dylan Adams (Andover Central High School) (Dec 5-1)
* Round 5 - Elliot Helten (Garden Plain High School) won by fall over Ed Brown (Fall 1:33)
Junior Varsity Girls 138-145A
Kammie Schanz's place is 1st and has scored 22.0 team points.
* Round 1 - Kammie Schanz won by fall over Genesis Ramirez (Wichita Southeast) (Fall 0:20)
* Round 2 - Kammie Schanz won by fall over Gabby Zwickl (Hutchinson) (Fall 2:13)
* Round 3 - Kammie Schanz won by decision over Xara Bacci (Andover Central High School) (Dec 9-2)
* Round 4 - Kammie Schanz won by fall over Alexis McCann (Winfield) (Fall 0:19)
* Round 5 - Kammie Schanz received a bye () (Bye)
Junior Varsity 145B
Tyke Creekmore's place is 5th and has scored 7.0 team points.
* Round 1 - Francis Stuhlsatz (Garden Plain High School) won by fall over Tyke Creekmore (Fall 0:54)
* Round 2 - Brody Pawloski (Clearwater) won by decision over Tyke Creekmore (Dec 6-5)
* Round 3 - Connor Bushell (Valley Center) won by fall over Tyke Creekmore (Fall 1:49)
* Round 4 - Tyke Creekmore received a bye () (Bye)
* Round 5 - Tyke Creekmore won by fall over Vincent Scott (Campus) (Fall 0:41)
Junior Varsity 145C
Colten Shaw's place is 2nd and has scored 14.0 team points.
* Round 1 - Colten Shaw received a bye () (Bye)
* Round 2 - Colten Shaw won by decision over Jake Bosley (Maize South High School) (Dec 3-0)
* Round 3 - Colten Shaw received a bye () (Bye)
* Round 4 - Colten Shaw won by fall over Logan Tyler (Ark City High School) (Fall 2:26)
* Round 5 - Taylon Ramirez (Wellington) won by decision over Colten Shaw (Dec 7-6)
Junior Varsity 152B
Chris Dietrich's place is 1st and has scored 19.0 team points.
* Round 1 - Chris Dietrich won by decision over Jacob Lozano (Dec 5-0)
* Round 2 - Chris Dietrich won by major decision over Daryon Boone (Campus) (Maj 9-0)
* Round 3 - Chris Dietrich won by fall over Allan Tullis (Andover Central High School) (Fall 0:36)
* Round 4 - Chris Dietrich received a bye () (Bye)
* Round 5 - Chris Dietrich won by decision over Xander Craig (Valley Center) (Dec 9-2)
Junior Varsity 152B
Jacob Lozano's place is 3rd and has scored 13.0 team points.
* Round 1 - Chris Dietrich won by decision over Jacob Lozano (Dec 5-0)
* Round 2 - Jacob Lozano received a bye () (Bye)
* Round 3 - Jacob Lozano won by fall over Daryon Boone (Campus) (Fall 0:51)
* Round 4 - Xander Craig (Valley Center) won by decision over Jacob Lozano (Dec 6-2)
* Round 5 - Jacob Lozano won by fall over Allan Tullis (Andover Central High School) (Fall 0:10)
Junior Varsity 152C
Colin Wyant's place is 2nd and has scored 14.0 team points.
* Round 1 - Colin Wyant won by fall over Dakota Zimmerman (Andover Central High School) (Fall 0:33)
* Round 2 - Colin Wyant received a bye () (Bye)
* Round 3 - Jack McDonald (Valley Center) won by decision over Colin Wyant (Dec 5-3)
* Round 4 - Colin Wyant won by decision over Trent Klausmeyer (Clearwater) (Dec 9-2)
* Round 5 - Colin Wyant won by decision over Cole Evans (Campus) (Dec 6-4)
Junior Varsity 160A
Andy Huynh's place is 3rd and has scored 14.0 team points.
* Round 1 - Andy Huynh won by major decision over Keatan Carpenter (Maize South High School) (Maj 15-1)
* Round 2 - West Schomaker (Valley Center) won by decision over Andy Huynh (Dec 2-1)
* Round 3 - Andy Huynh won by fall over Viet Le (Wichita Southeast) (Fall 1:10)
* Round 4 - Cesar Morales (Valley Center) won by decision over Andy Huynh (Dec 7-0)
* Round 5 - Andy Huynh won by fall over Carson Saichieng (Winfield) (Fall 0:46)
Junior Varsity 170A
Jackson Hughes's place is 5th and has scored 7.0 team points.
* Round 1 - Kaleo Schilling (Andover High School) won by fall over Jackson Hughes (Fall 0:30)
* Round 2 - Ethan Irvine won by fall over Jackson Hughes (Fall 0:21)
* Round 3 - Tanner Minette (Wichita Southeast) won by fall over Jackson Hughes (Fall 1:43)
* Round 4 - Jackson Hughes won by injury default over Aaron Pingry (Wellington) (Inj. 0:00)
* Round 5 - Kyler Palmer (Valley Center) won by fall over Jackson Hughes (Fall 0:41)
Junior Varsity 170A
Ethan Irvine's place is 2nd and has scored 16.0 team points.
* Round 1 - Ethan Irvine won by fall over Tanner Minette (Wichita Southeast) (Fall 0:51)
* Round 2 - Ethan Irvine won by fall over Jackson Hughes (Fall 0:21)
* Round 3 - Ethan Irvine won by decision over Kyler Palmer (Valley Center) (Dec 6-4)
* Round 4 - Kaleo Schilling (Andover High School) won by fall over Ethan Irvine (Fall 1:34)
* Round 5 - Aaron Pingry (Wellington) won by injury default over Ethan Irvine (Inj. 0:00)
Junior Varsity 285A
Ethan Marshal's place is 2nd and has scored 16.0 team points.
* Round 1 - Kaleb Oakley (Ark City High School) won by decision over Ethan Marshal (Dec 5-2)
* Round 2 - Ethan Marshal won by fall over Tanner Lane (Fall 2:53)
* Round 3 - Ethan Marshal received a bye () (Bye)
* Round 4 - Ethan Marshal won by decision over Tagen Hollyfield (Wichita Southeast) (Dec 5-0)
* Round 5 - Ethan Marshal won by injury default over Tristan Calef (Rose Hill) (Inj. 0:00)
Junior Varsity 285A
Tanner Lane's place is 4th and has scored 9.0 team points.
* Round 1 - Tristan Calef (Rose Hill) won by decision over Tanner Lane (Dec 4-0)
* Round 2 - Ethan Marshal won by fall over Tanner Lane (Fall 2:53)
* Round 3 - Tanner Lane won by fall over Tagen Hollyfield (Wichita Southeast) (Fall 1:31)
* Round 4 - Kaleb Oakley (Ark City High School) won by fall over Tanner Lane (Fall 2:59)
* Round 5 - Tanner Lane received a bye () (Bye)
Junior Varsity 285B
Brayden Pitzer's place is 3rd and has scored 13.0 team points.
* Round 1 - Brayden Pitzer won by fall over Dylan Baker (Ark City High School) (Fall 0:53)
* Round 2 - Brayden Pitzer received a bye () (Bye)
* Round 3 - Brayden Pitzer won by fall over Terry Nguyen (Wichita Southeast) (Fall 0:51)
* Round 4 - Peyton Becker (Cheney) won by fall over Brayden Pitzer (Fall 1:41)
* Round 5 - Jordon Montemayor (Rose Hill) won by fall over Brayden Pitzer (Fall 0:27)